CHARTER ON RESPECT FOR PRIVACY

Date of last update: 25/01/2018

This charter on the respect of privacy (the “ Charter “) aims to formalize our commitment to respect the privacy of users of the website https://jarl .fr operated by Arauzo Julien – JARL.

The Charter is governed by the Terms of Use of the Site. All capitalized terms not defined in this Policy are defined in the Terms of Use. For more information on the Terms of Use, please read these Terms and Conditions carefully on the Site.

Personal data means any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person (the “Personal Data” ). We collect and process Personal Data within the framework of the sale of our products exclusively, in strict accordance with the law “Informatique et Libertés” No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 amended. The data collected is essential for these treatments. You will never be asked to fill in so-called “sensitive” Personal Data, such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your Personal Data in accordance with the Charter. If you decline the terms of this Policy, please refrain from using the Website.

1. In which cases do we collect your Personal Data?

We may collect and store your Personal Data, including when you:


     

  • Browse the Site
  •  

  • Place an order on our website
  •  

  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  •  

  • Take part in one of our quizzes
  •  

  • Contact us.

1.1 Navigation on the Site

Login Data. Whenever you sign in to our Site, we passively collect information such as, but not limited to, your IP address and your computer’s MAC address, the date and time login, as well as information about your browser.

Navigation data. We also collect information to identify how you access the Site, what pages are viewed, and for how long. We may use the use of Cookies as specified below.

1.2 Creating an Account

Some access to the Site requires the prior creation of an Account. In accordance with the General Conditions, you will be asked to enter a certain number of Personal Data when creating your Account, including your first and last names, your postal address, your email address and your telephone number.

1.3 Payment

You agree that we may use external service providers who will collect your Personal Data for the purpose of enabling the proper functioning of the credit card processing services and, where applicable, the delivery of goods or services.

To pay your purchase, you must provide your surname, first name, postal address, email address, country and your payment details, ie the number of your credit card, the name of the cardholder, the validity date and the security codes, in order to process your payment. You may also be required to provide the name of your carrier, the model of your mobile phone and a valid mobile number so that you can provide purchase instructions directly through your mobile phone.

We keep the details of your payments, as well as the details of the purchases you make. The details of the transactions are kept either in our systems or at the external service provider. This retention is for internal purposes, including accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Policy.

1.4 Joining our Newsletter

When you create your Account, you can give your consent to receive newsletters about new products, services and promotions.

1.5 Contacts

In order to respond to requests you may make to our Customer Service and to confirm information about you, we will use your surname, first name, e-mail address and date of birth.

2. How do we protect your Personal Data?

We have put in place technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your Personal Data, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or unauthorized third parties. have access. We provide a level of security tailored to the risks of the processing and the nature of the data to be protected, given the level of technology and the cost of implementation.

However no method of data transmission via the Internet or electronic storage is able to guarantee 100% security.

As a result, we are unfortunately unable to guarantee absolute security of your Personal Data.

In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password that allows you to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, be sure to sign out before leaving a Service.

3. How do we use your Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data to enable the implementation and management of the services of the Site, to meet your specific requests. We also use your Personal Data in order to improve our approach and our Site. This information is used only by us and allows us to better adapt to your expectations.

If you have decided to receive e-mails and mini-messages from us when you create your Account, you will receive e-mail and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the Personal Data you provided when you registered. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

4. In which case do we share your Personal Data?

We undertake not to divulge your Personal Data to a third party without obtaining your express and prior authorization.

No transfer of Personal Data is made outside the European Union.

4.1 Sharing your Personal Data with third-party companies

When browsing the Site, your Personal Data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide service on our behalf and on our behalf to enable the proper functioning of credit card and other payments.

Except in the case where a third party asks you to accept a confidentiality charter and conditions of use that are specific to it, the third companies that have received your Personal Data will only share this data with us.

We will never share, without your prior consent, Personal Data with third-party companies for marketing and / or commercial purposes.

4.2 Sharing with the authorities

We may disclose Personal Data to administrative or judicial authorities where disclosure is necessary for the identification, prosecution or prosecution of any individual who may prejudice our rights, or the rights of any other user or a third party. We can finally be legally obliged to disclose Personal Data and can not in this case oppose it.

5. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We will keep your Personal Data only for the time of your registration on the Site to ensure your identification during your connection and, where appropriate, the supply of products or services. Except where the laws and regulations impose a different shelf life, we will retain your Personal Data for a period strictly necessary in accordance with the uses set forth in this Policy.

If you unsubscribe from the Site, your Personal Data will be erased and only kept as an archive for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or contract that may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the French Commercial Code. relating to the shelf life of books and documents created during commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the retention of contracts concluded electronically.

6. Cookies: how do we use them?

6.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be saved in a terminal when viewing an online service with a browser. A cookie file allows its issuer, during its period of validity, to recognize the relevant terminal each time the terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer.

6.2 What are the cookies used on our Site for?

The cookies that we emit allow us:

  • to establish statistics and volumes of use and use of the various elements composing our Site (sections and contents visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and the ergonomics of the Site and, if necessary , our products and services.
  • to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, according to the materials and visualization or reading software that your terminal contains;
  • to memorize information relating to a form that you have filled in on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, contents of a basket order, etc.);
  • to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to sign in again to a content or service after a certain amount of time.

6.3 How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your browser at any time so that cookies are stored in your device or, conversely, they are rejected (either systematically or according to their issuer). You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is promptly offered before a cookie can be stored in your device.

Warning: any setting may change your Internet browsing and your access to certain services that require the use of cookies. We do not accept any liability for the consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the impossibility to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and that you have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you were trying to access our content or services that require you to identify. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device appears to be connected Internet.

We use communication tools to share links with certain social networks. If you click on these features, the company providing them may collect your IP address, the pages you visit on our site and may place cookies when you are connected to their services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company in question. For more information about the cookies posted by these social networks, we invite you to consult their privacy policies accessible via the following links:

LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

6.4 How to configure your browser software?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies. You will find below information about the main browsers.

Internet Explorer

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.
Click the Show Files button.

Firefox


     

  • Go to the Tools tab of the browser and select the Options menu
  •  

  • In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Show Cookies

Safari

     

  • In your browser, choose Edit menu & gt; Preferences.

  •  

  • Click Security.
  •  

  • Click Show Cookies.

Google Chrome

     

  • Click the Tools menu icon.
  •  

  • Select Options.
  •  

  • Click the Advanced Options tab and go to the Privacy section.
  •  

  • Click the Show Cookies button.

7. What are your rights?

In accordance with articles 38, 39 and 40 of the amended Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, you have the right to query and access Personal Data concerning you, a right of rectification and deletion concerning these data as well as a right of opposition for legitimate reason to their use. You can also object to the processing of your Personal Data for prospecting purposes.

You can contact our Customer Service to implement your right to oppose, query, access, rectify or remove data to the following email address: contact@jarl.fr or at the following postal address: JARL, 35 rue du met 77600 Bussy Saint Martin , enclosing with your request a copy of an identity document.

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the link “unsubscribe link” on each of them. In case of problem of operation of the unsubscribe link, you can unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: contact@jarl.fr.

It is specified that the databases created with your Personal Data have been declared to the CNIL under the receipt number 2144820 v 0 .

8. Can we amend the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. In the event of a change, we will post such changes on this page and at the places we deem appropriate for you to know what information we collect, how we use it, under what circumstances, and if so, how we disclose it. If we make material changes, we will notify you by means of an email and warning on this site prior to the implementation of the change.

Your use after any modification means that you accept these changes. If you do not agree to any material changes to this Policy, you must stop using the Site.

9. How to contact us?

For any question relating to this charter or if you wish to delete your Account, please contact us at the following address: contact@jarl.fr.